Close

Privacy Policy

Friends of the Mater Foundation Privacy Policy Overview

The Friends of the Mater Foundation (ABN 22 310 160 668) is committed to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998, which protects the privacy, confidentiality and security of any personal information you provide to us.

This privacy policy overview explains how we manage the personal information we collect, how it is used, and what your choices are. We may revise the policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our website.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • Whether the information or opinion is true or not and
  • Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not

 

Reasons for collecting personal Information

We may collect personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • Provide marketing materials such as newsletters
  • Mater Hospital news updates
  • To communicate with you about donations, appeals and campaigns.
  • Event invitations
  • To improve and evaluate our activities
  • To comply with relevant laws

When we collect personal information for a specific purpose not outlined above, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains the primary purpose and any secondary purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to us, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and purposes for which we collected your personal information.

 

Types of Personal Information Collected

The information collected may include an individual’s

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address (postal and email)
  • Telephone numbers
  • Credit card and or bank details
  • Other information necessary for our function and activities

If you do not provide some or all of the personal information required, we may not be able to provide you with information about our events, programs and projects.

 

Keeping Your Personal Information Confidential

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Your information will be stored on our password protected electronic database.

Your personal information will stay on our database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed.

 

Using Your Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used by the Friends of the Mater Foundation which helps support the Mater Hospital, Sydney. We may send you a newsletter or other information on the work of the Friends of the Mater Foundation and our fundraising on behalf of the Mater Hospital, Sydney.

If at any time you do not want to receive this information please contact the Foundation on 99007398 or email FOMinfo@matersydney.com.au

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

We will not sell your personal information to any other organisation nor disclose it to any person, unless required by law. While we seek to recognize the support of our major donors in our publications, if requested we will not display the donor’s details.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can access your personal information, subject to any exceptions under the relevant privacy laws. Individuals can contact us and request access. While there is no fee for making an application, a small administration and copying fee may be charged when we give access. We will give you an estimate of the fee after we receive your application, so that you can let us know if you wish to go ahead.

 

Accuracy of your personal information

You may ask us to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

You can request correction of any errors in your personal information by contacting The Friends of the Mater Foundation on (02) 99007398 or email FOMinfo@matersydney.com.au

 

Complaints

If you have any queries or would like to make a complaint relating to our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact the Friends of the Mater Foundation on (02) 99007398 or email FOMinfo@matersydney.com.au

The individual also has the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner on telephone number 1300 363 992 or in writing to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218,

Sydney, NSW 2001

 

Further Information

Download the Mater Hospital’s Privacy Policy at www.materhospital.com.au/privacy

If you would like information about privacy in general, please refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s website: www.privacy.com.au

This page was last updated November 2014.